Close
Book Your Reservation

Sports & Clinical Massage Therapy in Brighton and Hove

Book Online or Call 07881 958093

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy
Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

Google Adsense and the DoubleClick DART Cookie
Google, as a third party advertisement vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site. The use of DART cookies by Google enables them to serve adverts to visitors that are based on their visits to this website as well as other sites on the internet.

To opt out of the DART cookies you may visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following url http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html Tracking of users through the DART cookie mechanisms are subject to Google’s own privacy policies.

Other Third Party ad servers or ad networks may also use cookies to track users activities on this website to measure advertisement effectiveness and other reasons that will be provided in their own privacy policies, Brighton Bodyworks has no access or control over these cookies that may be used by third party advertisers.

Our Commitment To Childrens Privacy
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, Brighton Bodyworks will never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 18, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 18.
Under our Terms of Service, children under 18 are not allowed to access our service.

Collection of Personal Information
When visiting Brighton Bodyworks, the IP address used to access the site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is purely used to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement and gather broad demographic information for internal use. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links to third party Websites
We have included links on this site for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from our own.

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.Changes to this Privacy Statement.

For the purposes of providing treatment, Amy Weinberger and Brighton Bodyworks may require detailed medical information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your treatment. When you visit our practice, we will make notes which may include details concerning your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment, although for data storage purposes it may be handled by pre-vetted staff who have all signed an integrity and confidentiality agreement. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow us to document and process your personal medical data. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment. As part of our obligations as primary healthcare practitioners there may be circumstances related to your treatment, on-going care or medical diagnosis that will require the sharing of your medical records with other healthcare practitioners e.g GPs, consultants, surgeons and/or medical insurance companies, or to other osteopaths if the ownership of this practice changes. Where this is required we will always inform you first unless we are under a legal obligation to comply.
For marketing purposes, Amy Weinberger and Brighton Bodyworks may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing information to you which the practice believes may be of interest to you. 
In making initial contact with the practice you consent to us maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. We may occasionally also act on behalf of its patients in the capacity of data processor, when we may promote other practitioners based at our premises, who may not be employed by us. We do not broker your data and you can ask to be removed from our marketing database by emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice. 
Some basic personal data may be collected about you from the marketing forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. 
Amy Weinberger and Brighton Bodyworks’ website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help us to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Our website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website.
Amy Weinberger and Brighton Bodyworks will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, the business does not sell or broker your data.The contents of this statement may be altered at any time, at our discretion.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of Brighton Bodyworks, then you may contact us at amy@massagetherapy-brighton.co.uk

£5 off your first treatment
Sign up for Brighton Bodyworks' FREE e-newsletter and receive £5 off your first treatment!
Sign-up successful!
To use your discount, simply book your treatment quoting the code which has been emailed to you. I look forward to welcoming you to Brighton Bodyworks.